Project/Area Number |
16K20870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitomo Hideyuki 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50564952)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 金ナノ構造 / 動的構造制御 / 表面プラズモン / ゲル / プラズモン / 金ナノ粒子 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 高感度検出 / 分子検出 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to fabricate a biosensing substrate with ultra high sensitivity, active control of gold nanostructures on hydrogels was studied. 1. The method, by which gold nanostructures prepared on the silicon substrates was transferred onto the hydrogel, was improved. As a result, gold nanostructures were efficiently transferred onto the hydrogel and the transfer onto the thermoresponsive hydrogel was also succeeded. 2. Active gap control of gold nanostructures on the hydrogel was evaluated by the electron microscopy. It was observed that the gap distances were homogenously changed in a nanometer-scale. This result supports precise control of the gaps is possible using volume change of the hydrogels.