Uncovering the molecular mechanisms of OR7C1 in cancer biology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takei Norio  北海道大学, 産学・地域協働推進機構, 特任助教 (50523461)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGPCR / OR7C1 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 糖代謝 / 癌 / 嗅神経細胞 / cancer / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OR7C1 is a G protein coupled receptor and expressed in cancer stem cell and suggested the possibility as a novel factor of poor prognosis. However, the function in cancer remain unclear. In this study, to uncover the importance of OR7C1 expression in cancer biology, we generated conventional OR7C1 knockout clones by using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. As a result, OR7C1 KO decreased tumorigenicity and metastasis in vivo and cell proliferation under specific medium conditions in vitro. In conclusion, our findings suggest that OR7C1 is predominantly activated under specific condition such as starvation and contributes to cancer progression. Collectively, OR7C1 could be used as both a diagnostic biomarker of cancer exacerbation and a therapeutic target.