Inverse-pole-figure imaging of crystalline-grain orientations with high spatial-resolution and large field-of-view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hirotaka  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30610779)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中性子 / 透過 / イメージング / ブラッグディップ / 結晶粒 / 結晶方位 / 逆極点図 / 結晶 / 小型加速器パルス中性子源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new quantum-beam materials characterization tool which can visualize crystal orientations of crystalline grains by using a neutron transmission imaging method (radiography) with Bragg-scattering (diffraction) analysis function was successfully developed. In this study, one of the important matters is the visualization of crystal orientation by using the inverse pole figure which is used for electron microscope (SEM-EBSD) and synchrotron-radiation diffraction imaging. We successfully developed not only the three-dimensional crystal orientation determination method for a crystalline grain and the three-dimensional shape analysis method for a crystalline grain, but also the inner grain analysis method and the methodology for performing at a compact neutron beam facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・多結晶性材料のための中性子透過ブラッグエッジイメージング法の開発に対し、本研究では、単結晶性材料あるいは大きな結晶粒からなる多結晶性材料のための中性子透過ブラッグディップイメージング法を確立した。
・中性子回折法に比べ高い空間認識特性(高空間分解能・広範囲可視化)が期待される。
・電磁鋼板やガスタービンブレードといったエネルギー機器や航空機等に用いられる材料の結晶性評価において、これまで見ることのできなかった材料全体の結晶情報の全体像を画像化する新しい測定技術を開発することができた。