The development of novel cancer therapeutic/diagnostic drugs targeting cell competition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Morita Tomoko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 客員研究員 (10767750)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞競合 / 抗がん物質探索 / 創薬 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial Defense Against Cancer (EDAC) is a mechanism by which normal epithelial cells actively exclude transformed cells developed among them. This study aims to identify small molecule compounds that promote EDAC, leading to the treatment of early stages of cancer.
In this study, we conducted high-throughput screening and discovered that several hit compounds (anti-inflammatory drugs) that promote EDAC. We also found that these drugs potentiate EDAC by inhibiting known target molecules. Furthermore, we revealed that the administration of anti-inflammatory drugs to cell competition mouse model resulted in the decrease of RasV12 transformed cells remaining in the pancreatic duct epithelium.