Historical study on the relationship between Tibetan Buddhist follwers in the Russian Empire and indigenous Buddhist followers in South and Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2018-2020)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takehiko  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 共同研究員 (60723202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルムィク人 / ロシア帝国 / チベット仏教 / 東洋学者 / ナショナリズム / アジア / ブリヤート人 / 交流史 / 植民地主義 / ブリヤート / 仏教 / 東南アジア / 南アジア / 東洋学 / 海域 / ロシア史 / 巡礼 / 帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified how the Russian Empire addressed Buddhist society in South and Southeast Asia beyond the framework of “Tibetan Buddhist World,”and how Tibetan Buddhists (the Buriats and the Kalmyks) were involved and interacted with indigenous Buddhists in these communities.
In particular, this study examined the involvement of Russian orientologists from the end of 19the century to the beginning of the 20th century by collecting and analyzing unpublished Russian historical documents, and examined the characteristics of Russian involvement in the Buddhist societies of South and Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、19世紀末から20世紀初めにロシア帝国内の仏教徒の果たした役割を、アジア仏教社会の中に位置づけるところにある。ロシア帝国内の仏教徒が媒介者となり、「仏教の保護者」としてのロシア皇帝像を利用しながら、ロシア帝国は南アジア・東南アジアの仏教信仰地域といかなる関係性を構築したのか。ロシア政府、ロシア国内のチベット仏教徒、南アジア・東南アジアの仏教徒知識人の三者関係を明らかにし、アジアとロシアの歴史的関係に新たな視点を提示する。