Comparative Analysis of Dominant parties in Post-Soviet Caucasian Republics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Yu  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 共同研究員 (20733330)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords支配政党 / 権威主義体制 / 大統領制 / 議院内閣制 / 政党 / 南コーカサス地域 / 議会 / 比較政治学 / コーカサス / グルジア / アゼルバイジャン / 政治体制 / 地域研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to compare the difference between Post-Soviet Caucasian republics in the point of the formation and maintenance of dominant parties. In this research, I pointed out three findings in each country; first, in Georgia, the current government party Georgian Dream made an effort to take on the local elite as a partner. Second, RPA, the dominant party in Armenia had trouble in communication within the party because of the leadership of the dominant party was absorbed into the governmental body in Armenia. At the same time, RPA leadership gave care to the deputies from constituencies in the dispute on electoral reform. Third, in Azerbaijan, elites enjoyed some autonomy in the regime in pre-presidential dynastic succession. After presidential succession in 2003, however, the dominant party in Azerbaijan YAP step into the institutionalization of party management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は支配政党を軸としてコーカサス三国の政治を比較分析する日本で初めての研究である。世界的に見ても、先行研究においてコーカサス三国は旧ソ連諸国としてロシア・ウクライナや中央アジア諸国と個別に比較されることが多く、地理的・歴史的条件が近似している三国を対象に、変数をそろえて近接比較を行うものは稀であった。また、本研究課題では三国それぞれで現地調査を実施しており、そこで得られた人的つながりや知見は今後の研究の発展にも資するものである。