The relationship between porcine seminal plasma proteins and immune response on uterine affecting in pig conception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Minami  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50756781)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords豚 / 受胎 / 精漿 / 免疫 / 子宮内膜 / PBMCs / 獣医学 / 畜産学 / 応用動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on roles of seminal plasma proteins and immune response of uterine epithelial cells in order to reveal how porcine seminal plasma affect conception. This study goal is to improve pig reproduction performance with using seminal plasma.
First, the methods of filtration of seminal plasma was established. Second, uterine epithelial cell isolation and culture were established. Third, cytokine mRNA expressions were measured in culture cells incubated with 10% seminal plasma medium. As the results, it is clarified that low-molecular substances in seminal plasma affected IL-8 and COX-2 expression in epithelial cells, on the other hand, did not influence IL-6 expression. Additionally, IL-1βexpression might be affected by proteins without presence of complements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内でのブタ研究は飼養管理や衛生管理に主眼が置かれており、基礎繁殖学的研究は立ち遅れている。本研究の結果は、ブタの精漿が子宮の免疫動態に及ぼす効果とその機序を知る足がかりとなり、基礎繁殖学分野の発展に寄与する。また、母体の子宮において受胎の成立と失敗をわける原因因子を特定することで、不妊の治療法の開発につなげることができるなど獣医学的意義も深い。さらに本研究を発展させ、精漿が本来もつ子宮の機能調節作用を利用した新たな繁殖促進技術の開発につなげることが期待できる。