Synthesis of contracted helices as template for formation of pi-stack structure with substrate face-on orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mawatari Yasuteru  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40422000)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsπ共役系高分子 / ポリアセチレン / 置換ポリアセチレン / らせん / πスタック / 積層 / らせん伸縮 / 色彩可変 / 高分子合成 / 高分子構造・物性 / 有機導体 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic thin-film solar cells that are flexible, light, and able to be fabricated by coating process are promising candidates for next-generation solar cells because they can be fabricated by a coating process. Because the energy conversion efficiency is about half that of the silicon type, dramatic improvements are strongly desired. Aiming at the substrate face-on orientation of π-conjugated molecules contributing to the improvement of conversion efficiency, we tried to form stacked π-conjugated molecule utilizing helical polyaetylenes as a template. As the results, we succeeded to clarify molecular design for acquiring a contracted helical structure with solubility.