Establishment of quantification method for rock moisture content and monitoring of rock moisture behavior in cold region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tatsuya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80636168)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords凍結融解 / 岩盤 / 地中レーダー / 物理探査 / 地形学 / 岩盤工学 / 風化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative monitoring of water content in rock slopes in snowy cold region was surveyed using ground penetrating radar. The distriubtion of water content up to 1.5 m depth was calculated using the relational expressions between electromagnetic wave propagation velocity, relative permittivity and volumetric water content. The profile of electromagnetic wave propagation velocity showed a large difference between the unfrozen and frozen periods. This reflects the change in relative permittivity due to freezing of pore water in the bedrock. Although problems remain to improve the accuracy of quantification, it will be possible to estimate the depth and intensity of frost shattering from the seasonal change of electromagnetic wave propagation velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積雪寒冷地では凍結破砕や凍上といった寒冷地特有の現象によって岩盤が劣化し,落石や崩壊が発生する.これらの現象には岩盤内部に存在する水分が関与しているが,その実態を直接的に計測することは困難であった.本研究では,水分の多寡に影響を受ける物理量である電磁波伝搬速度を利用することで,岩盤斜面内の水分分布を定量化し,季節的変化を捉えることができた.今後,測定法の効率化等を検討し,岩盤・地盤性状を非破壊的に調査するパラメーターとして活用していく.