Real time functional brain network diagnosis combining with electrocorticogram and evoked potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hiroshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60632536)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsElectrocorticography / High gamma activity / Electrical stimulation / CCEP / Brain machine interface / Electrocorticogram / Functional brain mapping / Brain function / Awake surgery / Epilepsy surgery / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the feasibility of real-time HGA mapping in clinical use. HGA mapping allows us to rapidly and precisely map areas without the risk of evoking seizure. Real-time HGA mapping has the potential to be an alternative to ECS mapping. We found the facial cognition system in right temporal base applying HGA mapping and ECS mapping. The result was published in PNAS and that was approved world widely. The main problem of HGA mapping technique is that the patients with severe aphasia or bad consciousness are excluded from the study because they are not able to perform language tasks sufficiently. To overcome this limitation, we developed a passive language mapping technique combining task-related high gamma activity (HGA) and cortico-cortical evoked potential (CCEP). We have already reported a single case report of the combined mapping technique. Further study of HGA mapping may provide new possibilities for functional brain mapping.