A relationship between child's characteristics of developmental disorder, characteristics of sensory processing, and difficulty of daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Special needs education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Sayura  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 特任助手 (50743465)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Masaki
TAKAHASHI Michio
YOSHIDA Satomi
SAITO Manabu
NAKAMURA Kazuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達障害 / 幼児 / 感覚処理特性 / 心理学的介入 / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to clarify characteristics of sensory processing easily experienced by a child with a developmental disorder and also examine how such characteristics would be associated with what difficulty in his/her daily life. From the examination of a difference in characteristics of sensory processing for each diagnosis group, we determined strength in characteristics of sensory processing for the developmental disorder complication group. In addition, after conducting the semi-structured interviews with the parents, the study clarified that those children tended to easily experience a difficulty in coping skills such as thoughtful attention to others or with/without apology required appropriately for their age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、発達障害を抱える児の感覚処理特性の強さや特徴、日常生活での困難さ等が確認された。これらのことから、ASDにおける社会性の問題やこだわり、ADHDにおける不注意さや多動性・衝動性のみならず、発達障害児が有する感覚処理特性についても注目することの重要性が示された。個別の感覚処理特性を把握することで、子どもへの理解が深まり、より効果的な個別支援方法の立案が可能になると考えられる。よって、本研究は発達障害を抱える子どもや支援する人々にとっても有益なものであると考える。