Research on the construction of "Tohoku" representations in avant-garde art from the 1960's to the 70's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Art at large
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Masato  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20547393)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本近現代文学 / 表象文化論 / 前衛芸術 / 「東北」表象 / 日本文学 / 東北
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I collected "Tohoku" representations in avant-garde literature and art from the 1960's to the 70's, including Shuji Terayama and Tatsumi HIJIKATA, and analyzed their characteristics with a view to their relationship with cultural and social contexts. In addition, he extensively investigated how Terayama and Hijikata's discourse and practice concerning "Tohoku" affected cultural events in the Tohoku region. Based on the above results, we attempted to comprehensively consider "Tohoku" representations in avant-garde art and their impact on local culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1960~70年代日本の前衛芸術については、関係者の証言や印象批評的な議論は多いものの、本格的な学術的研究は限定的なものにとどまってきた。本研究は、「東北」表象という視座のもと、当時の代表的な表現者の活動をジャンル横断的な観点から捉え、社会的・芸術史的な観点に基づく調査・分析を通して総合的に検討したという点で、戦後前衛芸術研究に寄与をなしたものと考える。
また、本研究は戦後の前衛芸術が地方の文化に及ぼした影響を、長期的な視点で追求する前例のない試みでもある。それは、近年多くの議論が重ねられている地域文化の問題について、歴史的な視点からの知見をもたらす意義を持つと考えられる。