Empirical Research on Work-life Balance Based on Regional and Seasonal Differences in Time Use Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Economic statistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017-2019)
Hirosaki University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Yukiko  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30610589)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生活時間分析 / Web調査 / サンプルセレクションバイアス / 社会生活基本調査 / 全国消費実態調査 / 生活時間調査 / GIS分析 / 経済統計学 / 生活時間研究 / GIS / ワーク・ライフ・バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research verified regional differences in time use across Japan, their historical trends, as well as the relation between time use and budget use. The results provide useful information for depicting the new vision of work-life balance in Japan based on past political effects.
Furthermore, a web survey of time use was conducted at the same time as the official time use survey in Japan. The web survey data were then adjusted utilizing the microdata of the official statistics, and the differences in the seasonal aspects of time use in Japan were measured. Historically, the differences in the seasonal aspects of time use have never measured because the official survey in Japan is conducted only in October. The results clarify that consideration of the regional and seasonal differences in lifestyle is essential to develop a labor system aiming at the improvement and expansion of work-life balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究利用を目的として提供される公的統計の匿名データでは,個人情報保護の観点から地域情報が含まれていないため,生活時間の地域分析は困難である。そのため本研究では,統計法第33条により,社会生活基本調査および全国消費実態調査の調査票情報の提供を受けることで生活時間の地域特性を明らかにした。
さらに,生活時間における季節変動の計測の重要性は国際的にも共通認識となっているが,日本ではこのような視点での調査設計がなされていない。本研究は,公的統計を基礎情報として異なる季節にWeb調査を行うことで,ワーク・ライフ・バランスを季節変動と地理的配置との交互作用の枠組みで捉え直すことの重要性を示した。