Elucidation of genome stabilization mechanism involving RNA editing enzyme ADAR1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ariyoshi Kentaro  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 助教 (50462750)
Research Collaborator Nishikura Kazuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRNA編集 / ゲノム不安定化 / DNA損傷 / ゲノム安定化 / ADAR1 / DNA二重鎖切断 / ゲノム不安定性 / DNA損傷修復 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the cross-talk function of RNA editing and DNA repair mechanism by examining how ADAR1 protein with RNA editing function is involved in genome stabilization. As a result, we found that ADAR1 protein accumulates at the DNA double-strand break site, and furthermore, we observed higher radiosensitivity of cells after knock down of ADAR1 expression. ADAR1 suppression also showed a delay of DNA damage repair. These results suggest that ADAR1 protein plays an important role in DNA damage repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA修復機構の破綻は細胞のがん化と密接な関連を持つことから、細胞がん化にADAR1の機能不全が影響している事が考えられ、得られた結果から、細胞のがん化とRNA 編集機構の接点、およびRNA編集機構によるがん抑制機構の発見への可能性が考えられる。