Evaluative Study on Diversified Grant Peer Review
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Education
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
Hirosaki University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kunpei  東北大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (50757466)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords評価 / 研究評価 / 政策評価 / 高等教育 / 教育学 / 高等教育学 / 評価研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the basic framework for research evaluation underlying the competitive funding system was analyzed based on a general model of evaluation. As for the general model of evaluation, I wrote a paper focusing on the probability of the evaluation criteria. From the viewpoint of the general model, I conducted topic surveys for university faculty and graduate students, and construct a tool for university education and graduate education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の眼目であった研究評価に関する知見と大学教育に関する知見の融合を図り,大学生・大学院生に対する専門職的社会化を促すキャリア教育プログラムや大学生・大学院生のサイエンスリテラシー育成用教材を開発するなど,学術的に新規な枠組みを,実践的な教育開発につなげた点に意義がある。ただし,申請課題終了時点では,この知見が高等教育研究の実践的文脈においてのみ発表されるに留まっている点で課題を有する。