Project/Area Number |
16K20898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchiya Yuji 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50736080)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高温超伝導体 / 磁束ピンニング / クエンチ保護 / 超電導 / 超伝導マグネット / 臨界電流 / 高温超伝導 / 臨界電流密度 / 熱暴走 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 電力工学 / エネルギー全般 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize a low-carbon society, it is urgent to develop a power generation and storage energy system using high temperature superconducting coils. However, the high temperature superconducting coil has a disadvantage of burning out due to thermal runaway, and it is very difficult to detect it Therefore, in this research, we aimed to search for protection guidelines for thermal runaway of high temperature superconducting coils. In this research, as element development, we set up a numerical calculation system for thermal electromagnetic analysis in high-temperature superconducting coils, developed a method for measuring characteristics of high-temperature superconducting tapes. We fabricated a high temperature superconducting thin film to increase the current capacity of high-temperature superconducting coils.