Buildling of work-flow to develop machine learning model for prediction of Hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATOSHI MIZUNO  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助手 (80646795)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / 機械学習 / フェノタイピング / 早期診断支援 / 深層学習 / 産科 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / HDP / 情報学 / 生命情報学 / 産婦人科学 / 産科学 / 生命情報 / 人工知能 / 社会医学 / 医学情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the work-flow to develop supervised machine learning model for prediction of hypertensive disorders of pregnancy (HDP) with large-scale birth cohort dataset. To obtain class-label of supervised learning, we developed rule-based phenotyping algorithm according to clinical guidelines. The developed algorithm was applied into phenotyping of Birthree cohort subjects. We tried to develop the ML model to predict HDP with phenotyped disease types as class labels of supervised machine learning. In this study, we used Birthree cohort data before data-cleaning to develop the work-flow. In the future work, we will study with data after cleaning to develop precise informatics bases of HDP study in Birthree cohort study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で検討を行った大規模出生コホートでの妊娠高血圧症候群のフェノタイピングアルゴリズムによる病型分類と、病型分類の結果を正解ラベルとした機械学習モデル構築のワークフローは、三世代コホート調査における妊娠高血圧症候群の研究の重要な情報リソースの一つとなりうる。