Development of diagnostic method for Niemann-Pick disease type C based on efficient analysis of lipid profile in body fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Masamitsu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70572882)
Research Collaborator NARITA Aya
Mashima Ryuichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニーマンピック病C型 / コレステロール代謝物 / LC/MS/MS / 化学診断 / バイオマーカー / フォーカスドメタボロミクス / 誘導体化 / 診断マーカー / LC/ESI-MS/MS / メタボロミクス / 質量分析 / クロマトグラフィー / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing a novel diagnostic method for Niemann-Pick disease type C, which is a lipid abnormal disease that was desired to develop a novel diagnostic method, various investigations were conducted. MS/MS conditions of various cholesterol metabolites and sphingolipids were investigated, and characteristic fragment patterns were found. In addition, LC conditions, which can identify them, were optimized. By focused metabolomics using these conditions, we found characteristic molecules in body fluids of Niemann-Pick disease type C patients. In next, we investigated the accurate analysis method for these metabolites. As a result, we developed an analytical method useful for diagnosis and found that the metabolites have very excellent diagnostic marker performances.