Quantitative imaging using living tumors to determine the mechanisms underlying the efficacy of the anti-angiogenic drug bevacizumab for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Yo  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (20611958)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsangiogenesis / tumor / ischemia / 血管新生 / 腫瘍 / 虚血 / cancer / PAD / Antibody
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the effect of bevacizumab on VEGF-VEGFR and PDGF-PDGFR signaling in tumor vessel formation, we fabricated novel dimeric VEGF with a single streptavidin-affinity site and injected it into the mouse model. We made living tissue sections of 200-μm thickness from the tumors and examined the distribution of the dimeric VEGF-bound VEGFR and PDGF-bound PDGFR in the tissues by incubating them with streptavidin-conjugated fluorescence nanoparticles with ultra-high brightness. The results showed that bevacizumab could affec VEGF-VEGFR and PDGF-PDGFR signaling in tumors at the tumor vascular area and in the tumor cell area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、生理的血管新生と腫瘍血管新生の違いを明らかにし、血管新生阻害薬の効果判定を可能にする新規薬剤評価法を確立する基盤となる可能性がある。血管新生阻害薬は広く悪性腫瘍にたいする治療に用いられており、その分野の薬剤開発にとって有用な技術となる可能性が高く、社会的な意義は大きいと考えている。