Development of mRNA transportation mechanisms in neural stem/progenitor cells during evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Takako  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90727851)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 放射状グリア細胞 / Cyclin D2 / mRNA輸送 / 進化 / 神経幹細胞 / CyclinD2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During cortical development in mammals, neural stem/progenitor cells need to adequately proliferate and differentiate. Neural progenitor cells during corticogenesis are called radial glial (RG) cells because they show highly polarized morphology with long and thin processes. We have previously shown that mRNA of Cyclin D2 encoding a cell cycle regulator is transported to the basal end-foot of RG cells by the specific mRNA transportation element. We applied a CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing system in mouse embryos and selectively removed the element. We found that the mutant mice show inhibition of Cyclin D2 mRNA transportation to the basal end-foot of RG cells. These results suggest involvement of the mammalian specific cis-regulatory sequence of Cyclin D2 mRNA in the mRNA transportation to the basal end-foot of RG cells.