Analyzing of microbiome of a poor understanding group 'Ktedonobacteria' with Actinomycetes-Like Morphology and exploration of new bioactive compounds from the group.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yabe Shuhei  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60564838)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクテドノバクテリア / 二次代謝産物 / 二次代謝物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have research on Ktedonobacteria based on a point of view that they have the potential to become a new sustainable source from which new and improved drugs can be produced, as has historically been the case with actinomycetes. As results of this study, it was revealed that Ktedonobacteria lives diversely at low abundances in common environments. And we were succeeded in isolating several diverse ktedonobacterial strains from various environments using selective medium that we developed, and we are proposing them as two new genera and six novel species in the family Ktedonobacteria. Furthermore, unique anthraquinone compounds having anti-MRSA activity was found from culture liquid extracts of the ktedonobacterial strains.
The exploitation of this group can create new developments in the field of natural products exploration by the traditional methods and may contribute to the prevention of spread of infectious diseases.