Development of Structural Control Guidelines for Control of Mechanical, Electrical and Thermal Properties of Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shirasu Keiichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20757679)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 合成 / 熱処理 / 力学特性 / 線膨張係数 / 構造制御 / 公称強度 / 直径 / 結晶性 / 引張試験 / アニール処理 / 超高温アニール処理 / 電気伝導性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enable the development of multiwalled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) with superior mechanical properties, the structural-mechanical property relationships of MWCNTs were investigated. We showed that the nominal (engineering) tensile strength was written as a product of the fracture strength (effective strength) and fracture cross-section ratio that were calculated by the fracture cross-sectional area divided by the full cross-sectional area including the hollow core.
The axial coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) of the MWCNTs was computed by using the Young’s modulus of the MWCNTs and CTE of the aligned MWCNT reinforced epoxy composites in rule of mixture, and the effects of the diameter and crystallinity of MWCNTs on the axial CTE were investigated. We demonstrated by thermal expansion testing that the MWCNTs were shown to possess negative CTEs, and the CTEs tended to become less negative with increasing diameter and crystallinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,CNTの構造と強度特性および線膨張係数との関係性を明らかにし,今後のCNT構造設計(合成条件や後処理条件)指針を提示できた点に大きな学術的意義がある.配向MWCNTシート・紡績糸ならびにそれを用いた複合材料は,材料・デバイスの軽量化や省エネルギー化によるCO2削減の有力な手段となる先端材料である.その構成要素であるCNT単体の構造と特性との関係性を明らかにできたことで,既存材料である炭素繊維やCFRPを超える軽量かつ高強度なCNT繊維の実現可能性が高まることが期待される.