Innovative Shape Optimization Problem of Flow Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA TAKASHI  大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (20726765)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords形状最適化 / 流れ問題 / Snapshot POD / Navier-stokes問題 / POD / 数理流体力学 / 形状最適化問題 / 流体制御 / 乱流制御 / 安定性解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using Snapshot POD, time dependent flow is decomposed into time average flow and time fluctuation flow, and shape optimization problem suppressing and enhancing turbulence is constructed. In particular, Non-Stationary Navier-Stokes problem and eigenvalue problem of Snapshot POD are used as constraint function, and more eigenvalues of Snapshot POD is defined as the cost function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業界において流体機器を設計する際,非定常流を制御対象とすることが圧倒的に多い.例えば,航空機に焦点を当てると,ジェットエンジン内部では熱エネルギーを効率的に抽出するために高速回転させたタービンが乱流を発生させ,主翼周りでは安定な浮力を維持するために乱流を抑制させることが要求される.このように,非定常流を発生・抑制させることは産業上,重要な観点であるが,その強い非線形から極めて制御が困難な課題でもある.そのため,非定常流中の特徴的な空間構造を持つ時間変動場を考慮した形状最適化手法を構築することで,産業界における種々の課題を解決することを目指す..