Magnetoencephalography based on the atomic magnetometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takeshi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80637009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子磁力計 / 生体磁気計測 / 高感度磁力計 / 脳磁計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The atomic magnetometer was developed toward magnetoencephalography (MEG). The operation cost of the atomic magnetometer is lower than the SQUID which is used as the magnetometer for the MEG. The operation conditions of the atomic magnetometer, such as the laser light power and the width of the frequency modulation of the laser light, were optimized. The field sensitivity on the order of 10 pT/√Hz was achieved. We measured the please magnetic field whose magnitude was about 300 pT and confirmed the magnetometer operation. In this study, we laid the groundwork of the atomic magnetometer toward the magnetoencephalography.