Identification of germ cell specific non-coding RNA and their function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Genome biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ota Hiromitsu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (40772421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精子形成 / マイクロRNA / ノンコーディングRNA / 生殖細胞 / 非コードRNA / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / バイオインフォマティクス / 長鎖ncRNA / ノンコーディングRNA / 次世代シークエンス / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified miR-871 and miR-880 as small non-coding RNAs that specifically express and function in germ cells. They cooperatively repress the expression of Fzd4 gene, a WNT receptor gene, and regulate the WNT/β-catenin pathway during testicular germ cell development. We also identified two long non-coding RNAs that are involved in differentiation of primordial germ cell. These results indicate that non-coding RNAs have an important role in differentiation and development of germ cells,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで生殖細胞で発現するノンコーディングRNAは多く同定されてきたが、その機能まで明らかになっているものは少数であった。本研究では生殖細胞で発現するノンコーディングRNAを同定しその機能を明らかにした。生殖細胞の分化・成熟過程での異常は不妊症の原因となるほか、 次世代の個体の発生・発達障害の原因となるため生殖細胞の成熟過程の分子機構の解明は基礎生物学的な観点だけでなく少子化の原因の一つである不妊症への予防や治療への応用も期待できる。