Elucidation of the mechanism of radioresistance in cancer cells using trans-omics approach and development of clinical biomarkers for radiotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanemitsu Yoshitomi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助手 (30752943)
Research Collaborator TOMIOKA Yoshihisa  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (00282062)
MATSUMOTO Yotato  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (90420041)
TSUKAMOTO Hiroki  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (70423605)
FUKUMOTO Manabu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60156809)
KUWAHARA Yoshikazu  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00392225)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線耐性 / プロテオミクス / メタボロミクス / 脂肪酸合成酵素 / がん細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify the molecules involved in radioresistance of cancer cells and to elucidate its mechanism. Here, we quantitatively compared the proteomes and the metabolomes of clinically relevant radioresistant (CRR) cell lines and their parent strains. In CRR cells, the chaperones and the proteins involved in oxidative stress were higher than control cell lines. Pathways such as amino acid metabolism and fatty acid metabolism were found to be highly enriched in CRR cells. These molecules can be expected as radiation tolerance markers and/or new targets for cancer therapies.