Mechanisms of growth arrest-induced TTBK2 activation and its role for ciliogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Tomoaki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10723059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 中心体 / TTBK2 / Cep164 / 母中心小体 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / TTBK2キナーゼ / 細胞周期 / 細胞情報伝達機構 / 一次繊毛形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary cilia are formed from the mother centriole in cellular quiescence. TTBK2 is a serine-threonine kinase that is essential for growth arrest-induced ciliogenesis, but its regulatory mechanism is largely unknown. In this study, I investigated the role of Cep164, a mother centriole protein known to recruit TTBK2 to the mother centriole, and ATR, a DNA damage response-related kinase, for TTBK2 activation. This study showed that an auto-interaction of TTBK2 between C-terminus and N-terminal kinase domain inhibits its kinase activity and that Cep164 interacts with the C-terminal region of TTBK2 and activate it through suppressing its autoinhibitory interaction. These results suggest that Cep164 plays an important role for not only the localization but also the activation of TTBK2.