Epistemological normativity of knowledge from the social and value turn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University (2017)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Mariko  松山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50770294)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認識論 / 科学研究の客観性 / 社会的分業 / 批判的文脈的経験主義 / 物知識 / 科学哲学 / 社会認識論 / 知的分業 / 社会的認識論 / 物知識(Thing Knowledge) / 実物的知識コンテンツ / データ・ドリブン型科学(データ駆動科学) / 哲学 / 認識論・知識論 / 科学技術社会論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the intellectual situation of contemporary society, intellectual division of labor among individuals and groups of experts is progressing more and more. On the other hand, collaboration of multiple experts under the same research project is becoming indispensable. The values and standards required for science and knowledge are also diversifying. In this research, the fact that the practical form of scientific research is becoming a collective practices including social division of labor is called "social turn". The fact that the characteristics or values of scientific theory and knowledge is becoming multiple is called "value turning". As an epistemological theory which can include the social form of the research practice and the turning of value, I gave consideration to "critical contextual empiricism" which is a part of social epistemology.