Directed self-assembly for fabrication of organic devices with sub-20 nm resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshiba Nobuya  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40635190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機半導体 / ナノリソグラフィ / グラフォエピタキシ / ナノインプリント / ナノワイヤ / ナノ構造化 / 誘導自己組織化 / 有機デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the possibility of device application greatly exceeding conventional performance by controlling nano-structuring and orientation of functional organic materials by using nano-lithography. We optimized etching and residual film removal process for fabrication of nanopattern of SiO 2 which is important for nanostructuring. We tried to fabricate nanostructures by graphoepitaxy for fabricationg organic nanostructures.
As a result, we succeeded in fabricating anomalous one-dimensional nanowires (NWs) in thienoacene derivatives (C8 - BTBT). A typical NW had a high aspect ratio of 15 nm in thickness, 100 nm in width, 100 μm in length. We also succeeded in forming an array structure of NWs along the nanostructure of the substrate. It has width controllability from 500 nm to 100 nm, suggesting high device application possibility.