Construction of an innovative four-dimensional imaging technique using the manifold theory and single-particle experimental data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshidome Takashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90456830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマニフォールドラーニング / 単粒子解析実験 / 4次元イメージング / マニフォールド / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using my software "EMMA" for classifying single-particle experimental data, I developed a four-dimensional imaging technique with single-particle experimental data. The following results were obtained: (i) Using two-dimensional projection images obtained through a simulation for a single-particle experiment, I successfully constructed three-dimensional electron density maps; (ii) Using a Gaussian low-pass filter, I succeeded in classifying the two-dimensional projection images calculated from the sample that particles were embedded in an amorphous ice; (iii) Using two-dimensional projection images of copper oxide nano-cube, I found that there two growing pathways of the cube; and (iv) I successfully constructed a Markov-state model with which accurate computation of physical quantities is possible.