Development of anthropogenic carbon cycle model focusing on materially retained carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Hajime  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20769749)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHIMA Yasuhiro
KIKUCHI Yasunori
SATO Hirokazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords資源循環 / 低炭素社会 / マテリアルフロー解析 / 産業連関分析 / 炭素循環 / ライフサイクル評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The material flow of "materially retained" carbon derived from basic petrochemicals and timber in Japanese economic activities was visualized by the input-output based material flow analysis. As a result, we obtained that 6,300 kt and 7,900 kt of carbon were introduced to Japanese economy as a part of products in 2011 derived from the basic petrochemicals and timber, respectively. This amount of carbon corresponds to 4.1% of annual CO2 emission in 2011. It implies that if we use the carbon containing products as long as possible to prevent the carbon from emission in the waste treatment stage, we would be able to avoid substantial amount of CO2 emission.