Principle for controlling "changeable Young's modulus"-biofunctionality in biomedical titanium alloys for spinal fixation applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
LIU HUIHONG  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (40748943)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体用チタン合金 / 弾性率自己調整 / 変形誘起ω相変態 / 脊椎固定器具 / Metallic biomaterials / Titanium alloys / Deformation twinning / Dislocation gliding / Omega transformation / Re-orientation / Tensile deformation / 構造・機能材料 / 生体・医療・福祉材料 / 組織制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When and how the deformation-induced omega phase transformation occurs and how it affects mechanical properties during tensile deformation was investigated in the spinal-support alloy, Ti-9Cr-0.2O. The deformation-induced omega phase transformation can be triggered by elastic strain or stress without plastic deformation. Under further deformation, the omega1 variant may re-orientate into omega2 variant via twinning-type mechanism. During tensile deformation, the strengthening effect induced by omega phase increases when strained to 7%, then decreases with further increasing strain. This result is likely correlated with the omega particle coarsening, the omega variant re-orientation and the possible reserve transformation of omega phase to beta phase during tensile deformation. These obtained findings not only contributes to materials science, but also might guide us to develop the novel biomedical titanium alloys with significant changeable Young’s modulus bio-functionality.