Transition of the circuit usage for memory processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2017-2018)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Toshiharu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 研究員 (20774748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords記憶学習 / ショウジョウバエ / キノコ体出力神経 / ドーパミン / キノコ体 / 連合学習 / 神経回路 / 短期記憶 / 長期記憶 / 記憶の読み出し回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mushroom body (MB) of Drosophila melanogaster is functionally pleiotropic. However, circuit mechanisms that generate this pleiotropy are largely unclear. Here, we systematically probed the behavioral requirement of each type of MB output neurons (MBON) for appetitive or aversive memories. We evaluated the requirement using two conditioned responses: memory-guided odor choice and odor source attraction. Quantitative analysis revealed that these conditioned odor responses are controlled by distinct sets of MBONs. We found that the valence of memory, rather than the transition of memory steps, has a larger impact on the MB output patterns. Our results provide principles how the MB processes associative memories of different valence and distinct memory-guided behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬や扁桃体といった脳の高次構造は一般的に、記憶、場所情報や感情といった様々な情報を処理する。しかし、そのような多機能性がどのように実現されているか、その詳細は不明である。ショウジョウバエのキノコ体も同様に、様々な記憶情報を処理する。キノコ体を構成する神経細胞は、そのほぼ全てが明らかになっており、一細胞レベルで機能操作することができるため、キノコ体をモデルに多機能性の仕組みを解き明かすことができる。本研究は、この全ての細胞を対象に、報酬記憶と罰記憶に基づいた様々な記憶発現を行う神経回路を網羅的に同定した。この成果により、多機能性を実現する神経回路構造の詳細を明らかにすることができた。