Volatile components in island arc magma trapped in anorthite megacrysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Echigo Takuya  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (30614036)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords灰長石巨晶 / 揮発性成分 / 島弧マグマ / メルト包有物 / 灰長石 / LA-ICP-MS / ストロンチウム同位体 / 微量元素 / オストワルト熟成 / 塁帯構造 / マグマ混合 / 包有物 / EPMA / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / マグマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mafic melt inclusions in anorthite megacrysts from Japanese island arc were analyzed to examine how much volatile components such as sulfur and chlorine are contained in them. Electron microprobe analysis showed that melt inclusions in anorthite megacrysts from Ogi Peninsula, Niigata contains 0.05-0.30 wt % of SO3 and 0.01-0.12 wt % of Cl. Sr-isotope analysis with MC-LA-ICP-MS revealed that 87Sr/86Sr of those anorthite are 0.70280-0.70340 and suggested that they are crystallized from primitive magma without assimilation of crustal components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグマ中の揮発性成分(水や二酸化炭素、硫化水素、二酸化硫黄、塩素など)はプレートの剛性や噴火現象にとって重要である。しかし、これまでマグマだまり深部における揮発性成分の種類や量を直接分析する方法はなかった。本研究では、マグマだまり深部で成長した灰長石巨晶に着目し、そのメルト包有物を分析することによって深部マグマの揮発性成分量を見積もることに成功した。また、日本海側に位置する佐渡島の灰長石巨晶およびそのメルト包有物を調べることによって、太平洋側から沈み込んだ硫黄や塩素などの揮発性成分が日本海側にまで達していることを初めて明らかにした。