Reevaluation of the role of kanbun kundoku in the formation of the Japanese language from a contact/cross-linguistic perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Zisk Matthew Joseph  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (70631761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語史 / 漢文訓読 / 言語接触 / 意味借用 / 翻訳借用 / 借用派生語 / グロス / 口訣 / 訓点資料 / 口訣資料 / 借用 / 歴史コーパス / グロッシング / グロス資料 / 借用形式 / 言語借用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this project was to reevaluate the role of kanbun kundoku ('vernacular reading of Classical Chinese') in the formation of the Japanese language from both a language contact and a cross-linguistic perspective. Kanbun kundoku is the practice of interpreting a Classical Chinese text character-by-character into the vernacular (in this case, Japanese). Due to it's metaphrastic nature, the kanbun kundoku process has heavily influenced the native Japanese vocabulary. In the course of this project, I searched for imitational loans (Japanese words coined after Chinese models) in a number of early Japanese glosses of Classical Chinese texts. Through my survey, I discovered that Classical Chinese has heavily influenced both the semantics and word formation of native vocabulary. I also discovered a number of imitational loan strategies unique to kanbun kundoku. Such strategies could be said to be the byproduct of language contact via a logographic script such as kanji.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日中言語接触の研究は主に借用語(漢語)と音韻的影響(漢字音)に着目したが、本研究で明らかにしたように、漢文訓読というプロセスを経て、日本語の固有の語彙である和語も漢字・漢文から多大な影響を受けているのである。他言語形式の模倣は言語接触において一般に見られる現象であるが、漢文訓読で見られる模倣形式にはヨーロッパの言語では見られないようなものもあり、これらの形式の発生には漢字という言語接触の媒体が大きく影響していると考えられる。これまでの言語接触研究では接触の媒体があまり重視されない傾向にあったが、本研究の成果により、接触の媒体が借用の在り方を大きく変貌させうることを明らかにした。