Electrochemical exfoliation of graphene intercalation compound and application to battery electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Okimoto Haruya  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (20510168)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / 電気化学インターカレーション / 層間化合物 / 電気化学 / 原子層物質 / 電気化学剥離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized graphene intercalation compound and electrode material which attracted conductivity by contribution of inclusion in addition to transparency and flexibility peculiar to graphene. In particular, reviewing the conventional process of preparing graphene intercalation compounds from graphene, graphene intercalation compounds were prepared by liquid phase exfoliation of graphite intercalation compounds capable of mass production. We developed a method of peeling while maintaining the intercalation compound structure in the liquid phase by introducing protective film on the surface of exfoliation and using chemical modification.