Project/Area Number |
16K20925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ナノ粒子合成 / シュウ酸錯体 / 無溶媒 / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed solvent free synthesis of organic inorganic hybrid nanoparticle by thermal decomposition of alkyl amine coordinated metal oxalate complex. At first, alkylamine coordinated metal oxalate complex with various metal ions were prepared. The properties of alkylamine coordinated metal oxalate, such as melting point and thermal decomposition temperature, were measured. Various monodiperse organic-inorganic hybrid nanoparticles, such as silver, copper, and iron oxide, were synthesized bay thermal decomposition of alkylamine coordinated metal oxalate complex without using any solvents.