The establishment of new therapies for Sjogren's syndrome focusing on antigen-specific T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Asashima Hiromitsu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50708485)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗原特異的治療法 / シェーグレン症候群 / M3ムスカリン作働性アセチルコリン受容体 / 抗原特異的T細胞 / M3ムスカリン作働性受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is an autoimmune disease characterized by infiltration of lymphocytes including CD4+ T cells into salivary glands. The restricted usage of T cell receptor (TCR) has been reported, suggesting the antigen-specific immune response is the main pathologic mechanism. M3 muscarinic acetylcholine receptor (M3R) is evaluated to be one of the auto-antigens of SS, so we tried to evaluate M3R recative CD4 T cells from patients.
CD4+ T cells from salivary glands of a patient with primary SS were single-cell sorted and clones were established. The TCR Vβ sequences among established clones were checked. Next, functional dendritic cells were induced from CD14+ cells of the same patient. Now the evaluation of M3R reactivity of established T cell clones are going on, using dendritic cells and M3R peptides.