Does mild exercise prevent an age-related brain atrophy and decreased function in the hippocampus?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Byun Kyeongho  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (00757784)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordshippocampus / memory / brain structure / dentate gyrus / mild exercise / MRI / 低強度運動 / 加齢 / 海馬 / 認知機能 / fMRI / 運動 / 神経科学 / 運動処方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It can be postulated that mild exercise has a beneficial effects on the human hippocampal structure and its function. However, due to the methodological difficulty in the segmentation of hippocampal subregions, the effects of mild exercise on human hippocampus are still unknown. In the current study, we introduced a cutting-edge high resolution brain imaging method, we examined whether exercise habit with high level of mild exercise and a short term of mild exercise intervention contribute to prevent age-related brain atrophy in hippocampus structure. It was revealed that mild exercise in their life prevents age-related hippocampal brain atrophy and a six-week mild exercise intervention increased brain volume on the left dentate gyrus in the hippocampus where has a pivotal role in memory function in human. These results suggest that regular mild exercise would be beneficial to prevent cognitive decline due to the specific brain atrophy in the dentate gyrus of hippocampus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに低強度運動の有用性に着目し、一過性および短期間の低強度運動がヒトの実行機能に与える効果の脳内機構を検討し、その成果を報告してきた。この成果を我々の動物実験の知見と統合すると、低強度運動の効果は前頭前野と連携する認知機能を担う海馬でも得られる可能性が高い。本研究では、最新のMRI技術を駆使することで、低強度運動の海馬への効果を詳細に検証し、加齢に伴う海馬歯状回の萎縮を防ぐのに、軽い運動が重要であることをはじめて明らかとした。本研究の知見は高齢者において認知機能改善や認知症予防を目指す東洋的な身体技法などを基盤とした誰でも楽しく継続できる軽運動プログラムの開発・普及を加速させると思う。