An Approach for Improving the Robustness of Networks based on Influence Maximization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Sho  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40632732)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネットワーク / ロバスト性 / 影響最大化 / 中心性 / リンク追加 / ノード保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop methodologies for improving the robustness of the future Internet using influence maximization algorithms. We have investigated the characteristics of the existing influence maximization algorithms, and found that the algorithms can find influential nodes only from the partial knowledge about the network structure. Based on this finding, we have developed link addition strategies and network immunization strategies for improving the robustness of networks, and have shown the effectiveness of these strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットは我々の生活を支える重要な社会基盤である。その重要性は将来においてますます高まっていくと予想される。本研究の成果はそのようなクリティカルインフラであるインターネットを安定的に運用することに貢献する。また、影響最大化アルゴリズムが、ネットワークのごく一部の情報だけでも良好に動作するという知見は、より効率的な影響最大化アルゴリズムの設計が可能であることも示唆している。本研究の結果は、影響最大化の研究コミュニティにも貢献する。