Functional analysis of DNAM-1 in Treg and investigation for therapeutic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanemaru Yumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (00708688)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / DNAM-1 / TIGIT / 炎症性腸疾患 / CD155 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the role of DNAM-1 in regulatory T cell (Treg) was investigated. In vitro experiments showed that DNAM-1-deficient Treg function was normal. On the other hand, in vivo experiments showed that DNAM-1-deficient Treg function was enhanced. By reporter cell system, it was demonstrated that DNAM-1 interfered with the binding between TIGIT and its ligand and limited Treg function. Thus, it is strongly suggested that in vivo environment is involved in the molecular mechanisms of DNAM-1-TIGIT axis in Treg. This should be a pivotal mechanism how Treg cells efficiently work in vivo (inflammatory) situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過剰な免疫応答や炎症反応を抑制する細胞の1つである制御性T細胞は、自己免疫疾患や炎症性疾患の治療に有用であることが多くの研究から明らかになっている。制御性T細胞の機能を左右する因子の1つとして細胞表面に存在する受容体タンパク質が挙げられ、本研究で着目したDNAM-1もその1つである。本研究ではDNAM-1が制御性T細胞の機能を弱めてしまっていることを示した。このことは大きな学術的発見であると同時に、制御性T細胞を用いた治療においてDNAM-1を標的とする新たな治療法の可能性を示した点で社会的意義のある研究成果といえる。