| Project/Area Number |
16K20936
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Literature in general
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
IKEDA Jun 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60288850)
WAKI Toshihito 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (70361293)
NAGAI Masakatsu 東京大学, 附属図書館, 特任研究員 (70578369)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ギルガメシュ叙事詩 / ディジタルアーカイブズ / 楔形文字 / アッカド語 / 編集史 / 文献言語学 / Text Encoding Initiative / Linked Open data / Linked Open Data / 楔形文字資料 / デジタルアーカイブ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to construct a digital archive of the Gilgamesh Epic, which were familiar with the ancient Orient during the second and the first millennium BCE. There are two extant versions of the epic: the Old Babylonian version made at the beginning of the second millennium BCE, and the Standard version built in the end of the second millennium BCE. The research succeeded to compile not only the contents but also the relations and differences between both versions, conforming with the standard digital frameworks like Text Encoding Initiative, RDF and Linked Open Data. In consequence, the research made it possible to visualize the correspondences among the different versions and to recognize the literary stages of the Epic. The framework developed in this research is widely applicable for other linguistic and literature studies.