Chronological Analysis on Decolonization and the Republicanism Debate in Contemporary Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (30599387)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオーストラリア / 連合王国 / 脱植民地化 / 共和制 / 君主制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project, focusing on decolonization in Australia since the 1970s, examined the debate over monarchy in the 'United Kingdom' of the British Empire-Commonwealth realm.With the outcome of documentary research and fieldwork, this project traced the chronological shifts in the republicanism debate such as the power of the governor-general as the representative of the British/Australian monarch, the historical evaluation of British colonization and indigenous sovereignty and the integration of the diverse population in a postcolonial/multicultural society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、現代社会における数少ない君主制国家オーストラリアを例として、かつてイギリス帝国という「連合王国」の連帯意識を支えた君主制が、脱植民地化に伴うナショナリズムの転換によって動揺を迎えながらも、現在まで存続するに至った過程を追跡した。共和制論争は、旧植民地が経験したアイデンティティの変遷を象徴するとともに、今後のオーストラリアにおいても潜在的に継続していくと予想されることから、学術的な歴史研究と現代政治の両面において注目すべき重要性を有している。