Systematic Synthesis of Fluorine-Containing Compounds via Transition Metal-Catalyzed Fluorine Elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takeshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (60603066)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機合成化学 / フッ素 / 金属触媒 / 有機金属化学 / 触媒 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a methodology for the catalytic synthesis of fluorine-containing compounds by applying metal-mediated fluorine elimination to a wide variety of organometallic reactions. Rational combination of typical organometallic elementary steps with fluorine elimination processes enabled catalytic C-F bond activation. Herein, I mainly utilized (i) electrophilic activation of unsaturated bonds, (ii) oxidative cyclization, and (iii) an oxidative addition-insertion sequence, for the setup of organometallic intermediates suitable for fluorine elimination. Although, in such cases, inert metal fluorides were formed during reactions, I succeeded in regeneration of catalytically active species by addition of appropriate reagents.