Children's perception about aggression, psychosocial adaptation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI YUICHI  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (70758820)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords攻撃行動 / 児童・生徒 / 心理社会的適応 / 学級 / 中学生 / ストレス / 外顕的攻撃 / 関係性攻撃 / 小中学生 / 介入研究 / 児童生徒 / 社会的適応 / 教育心理学 / 臨床心理学 / 発達 / 犯罪・非行 / いじめ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In these researches, we focused on the children's perception about aggression as a factor that promotes the aggressive behaviors of children and adolescents. First, we attempted to develop a questionnaire scale that measures children's perception about aggression. As a result, a questionnaire scale consisting of "justification", "frequency/usefulness", and "negative perception" was developed. Then, the relationship among these perceptions, aggressive behavior, and social adaptation was examined. Moreover, it was shown that students in peer groups highly supportive of aggression become increasingly aggressive. Furthermore, we investigated how to change the way of thinking that supports aggressive behavior. From these results, it was suggested that the perception about aggression is related to aggression behavior and psychosocial adjustment of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,Crick & Dodge (1994)の社会的情報処理モデルを理論的な背景としている。この理論の中では,過去の経験から形成されたデータベースが行動を規定するとされるが,データベースに関する研究の蓄積はまだ少ない。本研究で着目した児童生徒の攻撃行動の捉え方は,攻撃行動に関する経験の蓄積により子ども達の中に次第に形成されると想定されている。よって,本研究によってデータベースの機能に関する新たな知見が得られたと考えられる。また,本研究によって,児童生徒の攻撃行動,つまり,いじめや暴力行為などの予防に寄与しうる知見も得られたと考えられる。