The impact of agricultural training and the effectiveness of farmer-to-farmer training in Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKANO YUKO  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60648674)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農業技術普及 / タンザニア / 政策評価 / ミクロ実証経済学 / 農業技術研修 / ランダム化比較試験 / 影響評価 / 農業 / 技術普及 / 農業技術採用 / アフリカ / 稲作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technology adoption is a necessary step to improve agricultural productivity. However, in Sub Saharan Africa, purchased inputs such as chemical fertilizer and modern varieties of rice, and improved agronomic practices diffuse slowly due to weak public extension systems.
JICA and Ministry of Agriculture Training Institute (MATI) sought to establish a farmer-to-farmer training scheme in Tanzania. The purpose of this study was to investigate the impact of this training on the technology adoption and the productivity of small-scale rice farmers. In order to do so, we conducted a randomized control trial (RCT).
We conducted a baseline survey before the training in 2017 and collected the detailed information on rice cultivation of 394 households in 8 villages. The training was held in 2017 and we collected end-line data in 2019. We analyzed the effectiveness of the training by using collected data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サブサハラ・アフリカの貧困削減には農業の発展が不可欠である。しかし、アフリカにおける穀物の生産性はアジアに比べて低い。
本研究ではタンザニアにおいてJICAが行った農業技術研修の効果測定を行った。そのために、約380家計の農家に対してインタビューを行い、統計データを構築して分析を行った。また、研修を受けた農家から研修を受けていない農家にも技術が普及していくのかについても検証した。
これは、どのような政策介入がアフリカの農業生産性を高めるのに有効かを客観的に検証するためのものである。こうした統計データを用いた政策評価は近年国内外で積極的に行われており、本研究はその一助となるものである。