Project/Area Number |
16K20946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Management
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Zhu Yi 筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 助教 (30737664)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 異文化経営 / 国民文化 / 中国企業 / 人的資源管理 / グローバル化 / 中国系企業 / 中国 / 企業文化 / 儒教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Firstly, the image of China from employees’ perspectives has influenced national culture and cross-culture. Japanese employees who initially had neutral or negative image towards China have shown understanding on Chinese employees’ custom and cultural logics along with the years of working experiences. Secondly, organizational culture also influences cross-cultural management. For instance, more “practical elements” such as performance evaluation system and salary system have influenced employees’ standpoint. Lastly, the complex identity of Chinese entrepreneurs have influenced cross-cultural management. In particular, the new finding will be the fact Chinese managers “trust” more Japanese employees than Chinese employees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一に、学術的意義は、まず、国民文化と異文化経営には、密接な関係性があることがわかった。特に、日本人従業員が持つ「中国」というイメージが如何に入社後に変化したのか、明らかにした。次に、国民文化以外に、企業文化や中国人経営者のアイデンティティといった要因が如何に異文化経営に影響しているのか、その実態を解明した。 第二に、社会的意義は、まず、企業のマネジメントへの示唆がある。例えば、在日中国企業の経営者がどのように「実質的」な要因を改善することで、自社のブランド価値を高められるのか示唆があるだろう。次に、中国と日本の文化摩擦を理解するケースとして、教育の場に提供することができると考える。