Examination of nursing support for cancer patient with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tsukagoshi Noriko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (60723757)
Project Period (FY) 2017-02-07 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / 認知症 / 専門看護師 / 認定看護師 / 看護支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two studies revealed the problems of nursing practice for nurses with cancer family members with dementia. Cancer treatment has many treatment options, is expensive, and may have serious side effects. Therefore, nurses have actively provided self-management support for patients. However, when the patient has dementia, the treatment selection cannot be performed while fully understanding the influence of the treatment, and the self-care of the patient cannot be expected sufficiently. In that case, the nurse had difficulties and dilemmas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「超高齢化社会」の到来とともに、認知症を有するがん患者は、今後ますます増加することが予測される。本研究は、今までの知見を集約し、専門看護師・認定看護師の俯瞰的な立場を通して患者や家族、医療者の現状を捉えることができた。そのため、認知症を有するがん患者や家族が置かれた現状の包括的な理解や、個人も含めた組織的な看護実践能力向上に結びつけることが可能である。本研究成果は、がん看護に従事する看護師への教育的支援の基礎資料となり、認知症を有するがん患者家族に対する支援の質向上に寄与することができる。