Rapid evaluation of antibacterial effects and drug selection using bacterial RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Yashima  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60773512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords感染症 / 抗菌薬 / RNA / 効果判定 / 細菌 / マーカー / 薬理学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct the optimal drug selection method for treatment of infectious diseases, the nucleic acid that fluctuates relating the growth rate of bacteria called pre-rRNA was used as a marker, and a rapid method for determining the effect of antibacterial drug was examined.
As a result of examining the relationship between bacterial growth and pre-rRNA of Pseudomonas aeruginosa PAO-1 strain, it is possible to determine sensitivity to bacteria using pre-rRNA value per bacteria 3 hours after meropenem exposure. On the other hand, exposure to ciprofloxacin resulted in the greater reduction in per-bacterial pre-rRNA levels compared to meropenem, and no significant change was seen in tobramycin. We found that the profile of pre-rRNA has features of each drug of mechanism of action. Although we have been examining the determination method common to each drug, we have not yet built a model, and are conducting a comprehensive search of bacteria-derived proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の培養法に基づいた薬剤感受性試験や患者の炎症マーカーを用いた臨床的な抗菌薬の効果判定は数日間の時間を要するが、原因微生物由来のpre-rRNAを用いた本法では、細菌からの核酸抽出、逆転写反応、定量PCRのステップを約6時間程度で測定可能であり、迅速さの点で優れていると言える。抗菌薬ごとに精度よく解析できるモデルを構築できれば細菌の濃度が比較的多い検体(尿や喀痰)を用いて早期に効果判定ができると考えられる。実臨床でこの検査が実装されれば、耐性菌が増えている昨今での感染症治療において適切な治療選択をより早期に行うことが可能となる。