Understanding the mechanism of action by which the intestinal microbiota affect the pathogenesis of malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tomoyo  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20620800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマラリア / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌 / 脳マラリア / ネズミマラリア / Plasmodium berghei ANKA / dysbiosis / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 寄生虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of the intestinal microbiota in malaria has been reported in recent years. However, the details of how intestinal microbiota affect the pathogenesis of malarial infection remain unknown. In this study, we identified the conditions under which 70% - 80% of mice survived cerebral malaria. The intestinal microbiota of the mice had been markedly changed by the administration of drinking water containing antibiotics. We attempted to elucidate the mechanism of action of the intestinal microbiota under these conditions, and clarified the modulation of the immune response in the small intestine and spleen at the onset of cerebral symptoms. There is a possibility that the intestinal microbiota suppress the migration and accumulation of lymphocytes from organs such as the spleen to the peripheral blood and the brain, resulting in mild brain symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、改めて腸内細菌がマラリア感染病態の軽減・増悪に関わることを示し、腸内細菌を含む新規宿主-マラリア原虫相互作用の存在を明らかにするとともに、その作用機序に免疫応答の変調があることを示した。より詳細な作用機序が明らかになれば、消化器症状の軽減・防御免疫の解明、腸内細菌叢の正常化を主眼とした新たな治療法の開発など、マラリアコントロールの新たな戦略を提案でき、マラリア制圧に向けた予防・治療への可能性が広がる。